Thanks to all who participated in the Extravaganza!.

There were 301 entries judged and 113 registered participants, judges, and stewards.

Best of Show – Beer

PlaceBrewer(s)Entry NameStyleClub
1stChristopher AllenOnes & Zeros Wee Heavy17C: Wee HeavyMusic City Brewers
2ndChristopher AllenOnes & Zeros Raspberry Lambic23F: Fruit LambicMusic City Brewers
3rdJeff BergmanSubtle22A: Double IPA

Winning Entries

Category 1: Standard American Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stChristopher AllenOnes & Zeros Cream Ale1C: Cream Ale
2ndMark GregoryCream Of Wheat Ale1D: American Wheat Beer

Category 3: Czech Lager (5 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMark ForresterPentecost Pilsner3B: Czech Premimum Pale Lager
2ndDarryl TomlinsonLoose Lips3B: Czech Premimum Pale Lager
3rdChad ButlerBOUNCED CZECH3B: Czech Premimum Pale Lager

Category 4: Pale Malty European Lager (5 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJason UehlingHelles Bock4C: Helles Bock
2ndStott NobleHellyes4A: Munich Helles
3rdChristopher AllenOnes & Zeros Munich Helles4A: Munich Helles

Category 5: Pale Bitter European Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stKirk HutchersonBlack Friday Dortmunder Export5C: German Exportbier
2ndDarryl TomlinsonEinfahrt5D: German Pils
3rdKirk HutchersonFour Brothers Kolsch5B: Kolsch

Category 7: Amber Bitter European Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMark OrndorffVienna Sausage7A: Vienna Lager
2ndChristopher AllenOnes & Zeros Vienna Lager7A: Vienna Lager
3rdDavid TwomblyAlternative To Alternative7B: Altbier

Category 8: Dark European Lager (4 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
3rdKirk HutchersonBrunette Lager8B: Schwarzbier

Category 9: Strong European Beer (1 entry)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stAndy ParkBaltic Porter9C: Baltic Porter

Category 10: German Wheat Beer (7 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stRodney KibzeyBitezenbock10C: Weizenbock
2ndJeff BergmanWedding Hefe10A: Weissbier
3rdBrian BenderWet Weizenbock10C: Weizenbock

Category 11: British Bitter (6 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stMark GregoryFalling Leaves ESB11C: Strong Bitter
2ndNate NewtonOGOB11A: Ordinary Bitter
3rdKalen WilliamsESB11C: Strong Bitter

Category 12: Pale Commonwealth Beer (2 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
HMDavid GrahamLarge Mouth12C: English IPA

Category 13: Brown British Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stChristopher AllenOnes & Zeros English Porter13C: English Porter
2ndBrian SommersBurnt Fingers Brown Ale13B: English Brown Ale
3rdTad KaysNorwegian Wood13B: English Brown Ale
HMMark GregoryDark English Mild13A: Dark Mild

Category 16: Dark British Beer (10 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJon RobbinsOatmeal Stout16B: Oatmeal Stout
2ndJosh StapletonRIP16D: Foreign Extra Stout
3rdMark ForresterTwo Left Hands Milk Stout16A: Sweet Stout

Category 17: Strong British Ale (4 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stChristopher AllenOnes & Zeros Wee Heavy17C: Wee Heavy
2ndStott NobleScissorhands Burton Ale17A: English Strong Ale
3rdJoseph LassenMr. Krinkles Ale17A: English Strong Ale

Category 18: Pale American Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
2ndMark GregoryExperimental Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
3rdNate NewtonBago Pale Ale18B: American Pale Ale
HMKirk HutchersonMagnitude 5.7 APA18B: American Pale Ale

Category 19: Amber and Brown American Beer (9 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stStott NobleSimmer19B: California Common
2ndJeff BergmanBrown Ale19C: American Brown Ale
3rdBrian SommersAmber Waves19A: American Amber Ale

Category 20: American Porter and Stout (21 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stDarryl TomlinsonRobust Porter20A: American Porter
2ndJon RobbinsOskar American Porter20A: American Porter
3rdAlan PerryAisle B King For A Day (2015)20C: Imperial Stout

Category 21: IPA (26 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stDerek WolfSoOoOo Juicy21A: American IPA
2ndJosh StapletonAbominable Grapefruit Man21A: American IPA
3rdChris Collier
Co-Brewer: Cristina Collier
IPA21A: American IPA

Category 22: Strong American Ale (13 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJeff BergmanSubtle22A: Double IPA
1stMarshall Van TuylBlushing Barleywine22C: American Barleywine
2ndKirk HutchersonSandshovel Barleywine22C: American Barleywine
2ndTony HutterSir Hoppin’ Mad 22A: Double IPA
3rdDarryl Tomlinson2015 Barleywine22C: American Barleywine
3rdLee PribylDouble Bubble22A: Double IPA

Category 23: European Sour Ale (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stChristopher AllenOnes & Zeros Raspberry Lambic23F: Fruit Lambic
2ndMark Orndorff
Co-Brewer: Clark, Will, John, Richie
Garageway Red23B: Flanders Red Ale
3rdAlan Jackson
Co-Brewer: Jami Jackson
Tanager Berliner Weisse23A: Berliner Weisse

Category 24: Belgian Ale (5 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stAndy ParkBelgian Beauty24B: Belgian Pale Ale
2ndJeffrey RybakSomething Wit-Y24A: Witbier
3rdDavid GrahamFerger Place Pale24B: Belgian Pale Ale

Category 25: Strong Belgian Ale (18 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stCraig PinkertonBama Blond25A: Belgian Blond Ale
2ndNathan Short
Co-Brewer: Evan Comeaux
Saison25B: Saison

Category 26: Trappist Ale (9 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJeff KinzerBelgian Dubbel26B: Belgian Dubbel
2ndAdrian OldhamAbbot Abraham26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale
3rdNate NewtonEnkel26A: Trappist Single

Category 27: Historical Beer (6 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stCraig HendryTalk To Me Gose27A: Historical Beer
2ndLee PribylAnd So It Gose27A: Historical Beer
3rdChristopher AllenOnes & Zeros Gose27A: Historical Beer

Category 28: American Wild Ale (17 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stChris Collier
Co-Brewer: Cristina Collier
Darky28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer
2ndJeff BergmanApricot Sour28C: Wild Specialty Beer
3rdAndy ParkGose A Fruit28C: Wild Specialty Beer
HMChristopher AllenOnes & Zeros Belgian Dark Strong With Brett28A: Brett Beer

Category 29: Fruit Beer (8 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stJoel Goetz
Co-Brewer: Tony Hutter
Tart29A: Fruit Beer
2ndEvan ComeauxLady’s Love29A: Fruit Beer
3rdMarshall Van TuylBitter And Blue29A: Fruit Beer

Category 30: Spiced Beer (20 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stAndy HardisonAndy’s Breakfast Stout30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
2ndAnthony Phillips
Co-Brewer: Justin Garmany
Solid Pumpkin Ale30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer
3rdTimothy PeckWinter Warmer30C: Winter Seasonal Beer

Category 31: Alternative Fermentables Beer (2 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stTodd StilesThunder Road Rye Pale Ale31A: Alternative Grain Beer

Category 32: Smoked Beer (4 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
2ndChristopher AllenOnes & Zeros Smoked Doppelbock32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer
3rdBrian SwainOld Hickory Smoked Porter32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer

Category 33: Wood Beer (17 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stAdam SteeleOak Aged Brettywine33A: Wood-Aged Beer
2ndChad ButlerPUTIN’S VODKA ALTERNATIVE33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer
3rdDavid GrahamIrish Coffee Stout33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer

Category 34: Specialty Beer (12 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
3rdKalen WilliamsHall ’n’ Oats Imperial Honey Cream Ale34C: Experimental Beer
3rdCRAIG POLLARDTank 734A: Clone Beer

Category C1: Standard Cider and Perry (4 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
2ndMarshall Van TuylHouse CiderC1C: French Cider
HMKirk HutchersonKirkosaurus CiderC1A: New World Cider

Category C2: Specialty Cider and Perry (5 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stAndy HardisonGranatapfelC2B: Cider with Other Fruit
3rdScott Patterson’Cot Through The Tart! Bacteria To Blame...C2F: Specialty Cider/Perry

Category M1: Traditional Mead (6 entries)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
2ndRodney KibzeyBee MallowM1B: Semi-Sweet Mead
3rdAdam SteeleBee VomitM1B: Semi-Sweet Mead

Category M2: Fruit Mead (1 entry)

PlaceBrewer(s)NameStyle
1stRobert ClinganMarks Magical Mystical MeadM2A: Cyser